Use FIRSTBUY and enjoy 10% off* your first order!

Mini Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting ShopJJ.co (our “store” and/or our “website”).

We value your privacy and do our utmost to protect your personal information. In compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please take a moment to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data (if any).

 

Collection of Personal Data

Collection of Personal Data Whilst Shopping On Our Store

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Collection of Personal Data Through Other Means

  1. Unless permitted by applicable laws, we do not collect your personal data without your explicit consent.
  2. Whenever you post a comment, contact us or submit feedback to us, a small degree of your personal information is collected. This information is kept private and confidential, and our use of this collected personal data is strictly subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  3. We collect information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, and so on. This information are aggregates and annoymously collected, which means that no personal data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect personal data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.
  4. Our site uses cookies to collect information on your visit which optimize your content and reading experience. You can turn off the use of cookies at anytime by changing your specific browser settings.

 

Use of Personal Data

We only use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To optimise and personalise the delivery of content to you;
  2. To provide goods and services to you (where applicable);
  3. To respond to your enquiries, feedback and other comments on our site;
  4. To deliver updates, news, advertising, marketing and other promotional material relevant to our site and our business to you;
  5. To carry out marketing campaigns and promotions relevant to you;
  6. To manage and improve our services to serve you better;
  7. To conduct market research and analytics; and
  8. Any other purpose for which we have received your explicit consent to do.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share your collected personal data with our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers and advisors. In these circumstances, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

This will not apply to relevant government regulators, authorities, or law enforcement agencies who require us by law to disclose personal data to them.

 

Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may at anytime request for all of your personal data to be removed from our records for any reason and purpose. Please contact us at legal@shopjj.co and we will attend to your request as soon as possible.

Subsequently, you should refuse to accept cookies on our site by modifying the relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer/mobile/browser system.

We reserve the right to charge a minimal and reasonable administrative fee (no more than USD 10) to handle your request.

 

Protection and Security of Your Personal Data

We endeavour to protect your personal data from any unauthorised third party access. To do so, we have put in place numerous physical, electronic and managerial systems to ensure the utmost security of collected personal data.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Third Party Services

In general, our third-party providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Singapore and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Third Party Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Shared Content Beyond Our Control
We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites without our permission.

 

Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website.

Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If ShopJJ.co is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Acceptance and Agreement

By using our website, you accept and agree to our Privacy Policy. Should you disagree with any point of our Privacy Policy, please do not continue using or visiting our website.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on 1st June 2016. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us directly at legal@shopjj.co.